Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] One of the plaintiffs’ experts in B.H. v. Gold Fields Mining Corp., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4612 (N.D. Okla. Jan. 22, 2007), testified at his deposition to a theory not set forth in his Rule 26(a)(2)(B) report. The District Court…
The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act provides, in 28 U.S.C. § 1609, that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution except as provided in section[] 1610...." Section 1610 in turn provides: "The property in the United States of a foreign state ... used for a commercial activity in the United St ...
The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act provides, in 28 U.S.C. § 1609, that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution except as provided in section[] 1610….” Section 1610 in turn…

Recent Posts

Archives