Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Smith & Nephew, Inc., 482 F.3d 1187 (9th Cir. 2007) excluded the testimony of the plaintiff’s expert, finding that the testimony was not helpful, within Fed.R.Evid. 702, because it did not address the issue of causation, only defect, in this medical device products liability action. The Ninth Circuit reversed, holding that ...
The District Judge in Stilwell v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., 482 F.3d 1187 (9th Cir. 2007) excluded the testimony of the plaintiff’s expert, finding that the testimony was not helpful, within Fed.R.Evid. 702, because it did not address the issue…
28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court." There is a split in the Circuits as to whether to apply a presumption of collusive invocation of jurisdiction when evaluating assi ...
28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.”…
The plaintiff-employer in Calyon v. Mizuho Secs. USA Inc. , 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36961 (S.D.N.Y. May 18, 2007), sued several former employees for allegedly transmitting confidential business information to their new employer.