Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] [Footnote 3. United States v. F ...
From A. L. Enters. v. Sebron, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100391 (D. Utah Dec. 10, 2008): Many cases have recognized that although an entity cannot appear pro se, an exception exists when an entity is a sole proprietorship, because “a…
The overwhelming bulk of the $16.8 million in sanctions imposed in Takeda Chem. Indus. v. Mylan Labs., Inc., 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 24743 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 8, 2008), was awarded under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that, in a patent case, a trial court "in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." However, expert witness fe ...
The overwhelming bulk of the $16.8 million in sanctions imposed in Takeda Chem. Indus. v. Mylan Labs., Inc., 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 24743 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 8, 2008), was awarded under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that, in a…
From Picture Patents, LLC v.