Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank v. Morgan Stanley & Co., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38787 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2013): A. Testimony of Plaintiffs’ Witnesses on Subjects About Which Their 30(b)(6) Designees Disclaimed Knowledge Defendants argue that plaintiffs should be precluded from…
Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Smith, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 8869 (6th Cir. May 1, 2013): Also before this court is Plaintiffs' motion for damages and costs pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 38 and 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Section 1912 provides that, "[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion ma ...
Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Smith, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 8869 (6th Cir. May 1, 2013): Also before this court is Plaintiffs’ motion for damages and costs pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 38 and 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Section 1912…
In the Matter of Lothian Oil, Inc. (Grossman v.