Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Matter of Romanowski, 2014 Mich. App. LEXIS 763 (Mich. Ct. App. April 22, 2014): In these consolidated appeals, respondents, the adoptive parents of the involved minor child, appeal as of right from a circuit court dispositional order placing the child…
Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Mgmt., 2014 U.S. LEXIS 3106 (U.S. April 29, 2014) (reversing the decision excerpted in our post of December 16, 2012): Section 285 of the Patent Act provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U. S. C. §285. In Brooks ...
Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Mgmt., 2014 U.S. LEXIS 3106 (U.S. April 29, 2014) (reversing the decision excerpted in our post of December 16, 2012): Section 285 of the Patent Act provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable…
United States v.