Kousisis v. United States, 2025 U.S. LEXIS 1982 (U.S. May 22, 2025):
[…] Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, 96 Stat. 2100. Under Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations, a small business qualifies as a so-called DBE if it is [*30] “at least 51 percent owned by one or more individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged,” and managed and controlled “by one or more of the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who own it.” 49 CFR §26.5 (2024).
DOT defines the term “socially and economically disadvantaged” primarily on the basis of race and sex. The program “rebuttably presume[s]” that any member of certain enumerated races “has been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of his or her identity as a member of a group,” and thus qualifies as a “socially and economically disadvantaged individual.” Ibid. Among the groups presumptively eligible for DBE benefits are “‘Black Americans,’” “‘Hispanic Americans,’” “‘Native Americans,’” “‘Asian-Pacific Americans,’” and “‘Subcontinent Asian Americans.’” Ibid.