Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Boyle, 556 U.S. at 948, 129 S.Ct. 2237.
7

 

These counterfactual examples are meant to illustrate by juxtaposition with the complaint’s allegations, not to state requirements. To be clear, “[m]embers of the group need not have fixed roles ....” Boyle, 556 U.S. at 948, 129 S.Ct. 2237.
8

 

The “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices,” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b), covered by § 17.46(b)(5) are “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not,” by § 17.46(b)(7), “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another,” and by § 17.46(b)(9), “advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.”
9

 

The appellants cite case law that explains that Rule 9(b) may require less scrutiny of the specifics of the false representation in contexts outside of common-law fraud. See United States ex rel. Grubbs v. Kanneganti, 565 F.3d 180, 188–89 (5th Cir. 2009).