Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Section 36(b) also created a shareholder private right of action for breach of that fiduciary duty. Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)).

[1]To prove a breach of fiduciary duty under § 36(b), shareholders “must show the investment adviser’s compensation is ‘so disproportionately large that it bears no reasonable relationship to the services rendered and could not have been the product of arm’s length bargaining.’ ” Id. (quoting Jones, 559 U.S. at 346, 130 S.Ct. 1418). Shareholders must also establish the amount of “actual damages resulting from the breach.” Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3)). Such damages may not “exceed the amount of compensation or payment received” by the investment advisor and are not recoverable “for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3).

*2 [2]When evaluating plaintiffs’ claims of breach under § 36(b), courts must consider all relevant factors, including the six Gartenberg factors outlined by the Second Circuit.