Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] The Court’s ultimate holding—that “to face liability under § 36(b), an investment adviser must charge a fee that is so disproportionately large that it bears no reasonable relationship to the services rendered and could not have been the product of arm’s length bargaining”—may have implications for what theories of damages will be deemed acceptable, but no methodology has yet been adopted by precedent this court must follow. Id. at 346, 130 S.Ct. 1418.

 

To be sure, looking to the statutory text of the ICA, § 36(b) does set some limits on actual damages. Damages are only recoverable for a period of “one year before the action was instituted.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3). And an award of damages is “limited to the actual damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty and shall in no event exceed the amount of compensation or payment received” by the investment adviser. Id.