Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] See id. at 1947. Shortly after Liu, Congress enacted the NDAA, which specifically added “disgorgement” as a remedy under § 78u(d)(7) while leaving untouched “equitable relief” available via § 78u(d)(5). We read “disgorgement” in § 78u(d)(7) to refer to equitable disgorgement as recognized in Liu.7

 

First, § 78u(d)(7) authorizes “disgorgement,” which we have long understood to refer to “the chancellor’s discretion to prevent unjust enrichment” at equity. SEC v. Commonwealth Chem. Sec., Inc., 574 F.2d 90, 95 (2d Cir. 1978); see 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A)(ii) (explaining that the SEC may seek and courts have jurisdiction to “require disgorgement ... of any unjust enrichment by the person who received such unjust enrichment” as a result of violating the Exchange Act). This terminology is “consistent with a remedy rooted in equity, given that ‘unjust enrichment’ is another term of art—the basis for all restitution, which is often equitable.”