Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Liu, 140 S. Ct. at 1940.

 

Shortly after Liu, Congress enacted the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (“NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 116-283, § 6501(a)-(b), 134 Stat. 3388, 4625-26 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3), (7)-(8)). The NDAA amended the Exchange Act in three ways relevant here. First, the NDAA explicitly authorized the SEC to pursue disgorgement in civil actions. See NDAA § 6501(a), 134 Stat. at 4625-26 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(7)). Second, the NDAA extended the statute of limitations for “a claim for disgorgement” to “not later than 10 years after the latest date of the violation” for conduct under certain securities laws. Id. at 4626 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(8)). Finally, the NDAA provided that its amendments “shall apply with respect to any action or proceeding that is pending on, or commenced on or after, the date of enactment of this Act.” Id.