Vaughan v. Lewisville Indep. Sch. Dist., 2023 U.S. App. LEXIS 5684, 2023 WL 2423494 (5th Cir. Mar. 9, 2023):
[…] Vaughan and his attorneys timely appealed, arguing that the district court abused its discretion in awarding the fees.
II.
[1] [2]We review sanctions awards for abuse of discretion.6 “A district court abuses its discretion if it awards sanctions based on an erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.”7
III.
We first consider the district court’s assessment of attorney’s fees under the VRA’s fee-shifting provision, § 10310(e). That statute provides for “the prevailing party” in a lawsuit to recover “a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”8 The VRA’s fee-shifting language is subject to the Supreme Court’s guidance in Christiansburg Garment Co. v.