Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Ingram, 858 F.2d 351, 360-61 (7th Cir. 1988), the same methodology might apply to both, especially because nothing in § 1821 limits its rules to awards to prevailing parties. Under this view, one would say that Rule 26(b)(4)(E) directs a district court to "require" the payment of a reasonable or fair fee to compensate the expert for time spent in responding to discovery, Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(4)(E), but that the amount recoverable for certain components of the expert's expenses is dictated by statute. Section 1821 sets a mandatory cap on certain specified costs related to the taking of a "deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1). Those costs include an attendance fee of $40, actual expenses of travel, and a subsistence allowance consistent with federal law. See id. § 1821(b), (c), (d).