Hamer v. Neighborhood Hous. Servs., 2017 U.S. LEXIS 6765 (U.S. Nov. 8, 2017):
[…] In 1991, Congress broadened the class of persons who could gain extensions to include all prospective appellants who showed “excusable neglect or good cause.” §12, 105 Stat. 1627. In addition, Congress retained a time prescription covering appellants who lacked notice of the entry of judgment: “[A] party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment . . . [who] did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of [the judgment’s] entry” qualifies for a 14-day extension, 7 if “no party would be prejudiced [thereby].” §2107(c). In full, §2107(c) now provides:
“(c) [*9] The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds—
“(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and
“(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
“the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.”
In short, HN5[] current §2107(c), like the provision as initially enacted, specifies the length of an extension for cases in which the appellant lacked notice of the entry of judgment. 8 For other cases, the statute does not say how long an extension may run.