Collins v. Daniels, 2019 WL 908645 (10th Cir. Feb. 25, 2019):
[…] The general rule holds true in this case. The New Mexico Supreme Court, the Second Judicial District Court, and the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court are state agencies. N.M. Const. art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in ... a supreme court, a court of appeals, district courts; ... and such other courts inferior to the district courts as may be established by law from time to time in any district, county or municipality of the state.”); N.M. Stat. § 34-6-21 (“The district courts are agencies of the judicial department of the state government.”); N.M. Stat. § 34-8a-8 (“The metropolitan court is an agency of the judicial department of state government.”). Therefore, sovereign immunity bars Collins’s claims against the New Mexico Supreme Court, the Second Judicial District Court, and the Bernalillo County Metropolitan Court.
Collins’s claims against the state officials in their official capacities also fail.