Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Anderson v. Mount Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 66 S. Ct. 1187, 90 L. Ed. 1515 (1946). The PPA eliminates liability for employers who do not compensate employees for time spent "walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the [employee's] principal activity or activities" and doing "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities." 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).

But the PPA only covers transport to the job site "which occur[s] either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." Id. The time that elapses between the day's start and end [*6]  is not implicated by the text of the PPA. The Department's regulations confirm this.