Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Id. So where an employee is on duty and traveling, he is entitled to compensation.

b

When, if ever, is travel from a period of off-duty rest compensable? We conclude that an employer must compensate an employee [*9]  for time spent in travel after an off-duty period, but only for the time necessary to travel between job sites.

An employee goes off duty when he "is completely relieved from duty" for a period "long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes." Id. § 785.16(a). These "are not hours worked." Id. Similarly, an employee is off duty if "he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived." Id.

In most cases, an employee is either on duty and compensated or off-duty and not compensated. See id. § 785.16(b) (a truck driver who "is completely and specifically relieved from all duty" for a six-hour period "is not working .... He is waiting to be engaged.").