Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] The Department limned a prima facie case that the back wages are what it has estimated, but Prestige failed to counter. The Department's approximation, though not perfect, is sufficient.2

IV

We now turn to the final three issues, which are governed by the abuse of discretion standard. We must affirm "unless there is a definite and firm [*22]  conviction that the court below committed a clear error of judgment." Pineda v. Ford Motor Co., 520 F.3d 237, 243 (3d Cir. 2008) (quotation marks omitted).

A

Prestige contests the evidentiary basis to award backpay and liquidated damages. 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides that a "court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof" up to the double damages contemplated by § 216. Section 260 permits a court to decline or limit liquidated damages "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]." The employer's burden is "plain and substantial." Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir. 1991).

An act is not in good faith where the employer lacks "an honest intention to ascertain and follow the dictates of the [FLSA]." Marshall v.