State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Tri-Borough NY Med. Prac. P.C., 2024 WL 4559452, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 26888 (2d Cir. Oct. 24, 2024):
[…] New York’s No-Fault regime is aimed at ensuring prompt compensation for victims of automobile accidents without regard for fault. Insurers are integral components of that expedited regime as they are uniquely positioned to combat the depletion of public resources caused by fraudulent claims for No-Fault benefits. To that end, New York requires most insurers to implement anti-fraud measures by preparing plans “for the detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities” in the state. N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a). Among other things, the fraud prevention plans must provide for the “coordination with other units of an insurer for the investigation and initiation of civil actions based upon information received by or through the[ir] special investigation unit.” Id. § 409(c)(4) (emphasis added).