Fenner v. General Motors, LLC, 113 F.4th 585 (6th Cir. 2024):
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7521(a)-(b), 7525; 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.127-12, 86.135.12. Motor vehicles generally cannot be sold in the United States without a “certification of conformity,” which is the EPA’s certification that a vehicle complies with all federal emissions standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a); 40 C.F.R. § 86.1848-01(e). As part of the certification process, manufacturers must disclose whether a vehicle has any “auxiliary emission control devices,” (AECDs), which for various reasons can increase vehicle emissions under certain operating circumstances. 40 C.F.R. § 86.1844-01(d)(11). When a vehicle is equipped with AECDs, the manufacturer must provide the EPA with “a justification for each AECD, the parameters they sense and control, a detailed justification of each AECD that results in a reduction in effectiveness of the emission control system, and a rationale for why it is not a defeat device.” Id.