Lopez v. COMPA Indus., Inc., 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 18176 (10th Cir. July 24, 2024) (unpublished):
[…] Similarly, the remainder of the complaint contains multiple generic references to “fraud” but entirely fails to specify the type of frauds listed in § 1961 that each defendant allegedly committed. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (explaining that complaint must “give the defendant fair notice of what the ... claim is and the grounds upon which it rests” (omission in original) (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957))). Lopez’s repeated references to extortion are likewise unavailing, since he never describes any of the actual threats the defendants used to coerce him. See § 1961(1) (listing extortion “chargeable under [s]tate law” as RICO predicate); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-9 (defining extortion as “the communication or transmission of any threat to another by any means whatsoever with intent thereby to wrongfully obtain anything of value or to wrongfully compel the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will”). And the remaining allegations relate to activities or crimes that are not predicate RICO offenses under § 1961, such as harassment, assault, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, wrongful termination, defamation, and negligence.