Philibotte v. Palizza, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 9296, 2024 WL 1655919 (1st Cir. April 17, 2024):
[…] There, in response to a similar concern raised by Philibotte, the district court stated that, although it is the case that duty is a question of law, the determination of the scope of the duty “bleeds, in some sense, ... into a breach of duty.” We interpret this statement as correctly identifying that the question of breach of duty is one left for the jury. |
*3 Philibotte next contends that the district court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury on the effect of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24(2)(a). This provision states that:
Whoever ... without stopping and making known his name, residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any other vehicle or property ... shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than two weeks nor more than two years, or both ....
According to Philibotte, by not letting the jury decide whether this statute required Palizza to exchange information with her immediately after the accident, the district court committed reversible error.
This is too much of a stretch.