Buck v. Compton, 2023 U.S. App. LEXIS 33988 (6th Cir. Dec. 20, 2023):
[…] Farnam, 870 F.2d 1286, 1292 (7th Cir. 1989), and several arbitration awards, which lack precedential value, see Equitable Res., Inc. v. United Steel, Paper & Forestry, Rubber, Mfg., Energy, Allied Indus. & Serv. Workers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO/CLC, 621 F.3d 538, 553 (6th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, Buck fails to show that his preferred, narrow interpretation of FINRA Rule 12206(a) is clearly defined.
4.
Buck next argues the arbitrators impermissibly awarded Compton “quadruple damages,” instead of the threefold damages allowed under the RICO and ICBIA statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (stating that a claimant “shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”); Ind. Code § 34-24-2-6 (permitting several types of damages, including “an amount equal to three (3) times the person’s actual damages”).
*6 Buck’s argument focuses on paragraphs 1 and 3 of the award, which provide:
...
(Emphases Added).