Mussat v. IQVIA, Inc., 2020 U.S. App. LEXIS 7560 (7th Cir. Mar. 11, 2020):
[…] A closer look at that decision illustrates why it does not govern here.
In Bristol-Myers, 600 plaintiffs, most of whom were not California residents, filed a lawsuit in California state court against Bristol-Myers Squibb, asserting state-law claims based on injuries they suffered from taking Plavix, a blood thinning drug. 137 S. Ct. at 1777. Bristol-Myers sold Plavix in California, but it had no other contacts with the state. The plaintiffs brought their case as a coordinated mass action, which is a device [*9] authorized under section 404 of the California Civil Procedure Code, but which has no analogue in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
When civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the Chairperson of the Judicial Council, by the presiding judge of any such court, or by any party ... . A petition for coordination ... shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex ... and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1. On receipt of a petition for coordination, the Chairperson of the Judicial Council may assign a judge to determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether coordination of the actions is appropriate ... .