Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 1202(a) makes it unlawful to knowingly provide or distribute "false copyright management information . . . with the intent to induce, facilitate, or conceal infringement." Since NLS stripped plaintiff's CMI from the Photographs but did not replace it with any false CMI, subsection (a) is not directly relevant here.

Statutory damages are also available under the DMCA, see 17 U.S.C. §§ 1203(c)(1)(B), but the range is lower: "At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000." 17 U.S.C. § 1203 (c)(3)(B). Moreover, courts have been reluctant to allow plaintiffs to recover duplicative damages under both the Copyright Act and the DMCA. See, e.g., Indu Craft, Inc. v.