Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides for sanctions “if a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous.” Sanctions under Fed. R. App. P. 38 are appropriate when an appeal is wholly without merit and when the appellant’s arguments essentially had no reasonable expectation of altering the district court’s judgment based on law or fact. Although a finding of bad faith is not required for imposition of Rule 38 sanctions, we will usually impose Rule 38 sanctions only where there was some improper purpose, such as harassment or delay, behind the appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides that “where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” It is similar in application to Rule 38. Finally, § 1927 declares that “any attorney who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such