Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Unless Appellants can persuade us that the several causes of action did not accrue until 2016 (the only other date Appellants suggest), their claims would be barred. Thus, we turn to the crucial issue of accrual.

 

Under Florida law, “the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues,” Fla. Stat. § 95.031, and “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs,” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1).

The general rule, of course, is that where an injury, although slight, is sustained in consequence of the wrongful act of another, and the law affords a remedy therefor, the statute of limitations attaches at once.