Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] In deciding whether to impose Rule 11 sanctions, a court asks “(1) whether the party’s claims are objectively frivolous; and (2) whether the person who signed the pleadings should have been aware they were frivolous.” Baker v. Alderman, 158 F.3d 516, 524 (11th Cir. 1998).

 

The district court did not abuse its discretion when it did not award sanctions. Although the Appellants ultimately were unsuccessful, their claims were not disposed of so easily as to make them frivolous.

 

The judgment of the district court is affirmed in all respects.

 

AFFIRMED.

 

1

 

Fla. Stat. § 725.01 provides:

No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.

 

2

 

Claims for quiet title, unjust enrichment, fraud, and breach of fiduciary duty have four year statutes of limitation. See Fla Stat. § 95.11(3)(a), (j), (k), (p). Breach of contract claims must be filed within five years. Id. § 95.11(2)(b).