Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] State v. Jedlicka, 297 Neb. 276, 900 N.W.2d 454 (2017).

(b) Analysis

James' assertion about the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions focuses only on his convictions for strangulation and terroristic threats. He does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for being a habitual criminal.

James was charged with and convicted of two offenses as a result of the incident in January 2016: strangulation, pursuant to § 28-310.01, and terroristic threats, pursuant to § 28-311.01. We detail the elements of each offense, as charged by the State and delineated in the relevant statute. Section 28-310.01 provides: "A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or [*20]  neck of the other person." Section 28-311.01 provides in pertinent part: "A person commits terroristic threats if he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence [w]ith the intent to terrorize another."