Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Note that the law uses the words “tolled” and “tolling” in the same sentence. Normally, we assume that when Congress repeats a term in a statute the term’s meaning remains constant throughout. And that assumption is surely “at its most vigorous” where, as here, Congress repeats the same term in the same sentence. Brown v. Gardner, 513 U. S. 115, 118, 115 S. Ct. 552, 130 L. Ed. 2d 462 (1994).

This traditional rule of construction tells us a great deal. It does because no one doubts that the state law “tolling period[s]” referenced in the second half of the sentence were at the time of section 1367(d)’s enactment—and still are—grace periods allowing parties a specified number of days or months after dismissal to refile in the proper court. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-80-111 (1990) (providing that the plaintiff “may commence a new action upon the same cause of [**35]  action within ninety days after the termination of the original action”). 3 In fact, these statutes were often self-consciously patterned on the journey’s account doctrine, seeking to address much the same problem the common law faced with much the same solution. 4 And the fact that Congress used a variant of the word “toll” in the second half of the sentence to