Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] . . . shall be suspended with respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six months thereafter. . . .”); 26 U. S. C. §6213(f)(1) (“In any case under title 11 of the United States Code, the running of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for filing a petition in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency shall be suspended for the period during which the debtor is prohibited by reason of such case from filing a petition in the Tax Court with respect to such deficiency, and for 60 days thereafter.”); §6503(a)(1) (“The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 . . . shall . . . be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment . . . and for 60 days thereafter.”); 50 U. S. C. §4000(c) (“The running of a statute of limitations against the collection  [*488]  of tax deferred under this section . . . shall be suspended for the period of military service of the servicemember and for an additional period of 270 days thereafter.”). Thus, the “30 days” provision casts no large shadow on Artis’ interpretation.

Section 1367(d)’s proviso, “unless State law provides for a longer tolling [**23]  period,” could similarly aid a plaintiff who filed in federal court just short of the expiration of the state limitations period.