Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Ante, at 14, n. 11. But respect for Congress’s competency means we presume it knows the substance of the state laws it expressly incorporates into its statutes and the common law against which it operates. See supra, at 11. When the Court turns to offer its own competing contextual evidence, it observes that a stop clock approach can be found in many other places in the U. S. Code. See ante, at 7, and n. 4, 15-16. But it turns out the Court’s stop clock examples often involve situations where some disability prevents the plaintiff from proceeding to court. See, e.g., 26 U. S. C. §6213(f )(1) (limitations period for filing a petition in the Tax Court “shall be suspended for the period during which the debtor is prohibited . . . from filing a petition”); §6503(a)(1) (limitations period on making an assessment shall “be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment”).