Two Cases:
[…] (Doc. # 2 at ¶ 63); cf. Gen. Asphalt Co., 22 So. 3d at 699 (noting that subcontractor only had a duty to indemnify for claims arising from subcontractor's negligence). Because the General Release does not waive claims based on TECO's own negligence, PDI may still have a contractual duty to defend and indemnify TECO for those claims.
PDI also relies on Florida's Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, which provides that a release given in good faith to one tortfeasor "discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor." Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(b). However, the Act specifically provides that a release "does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury [*15] . . . unless its terms so provide[.]" Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(a). Again, the General Release preserves claims against TECO for TECO's own negligence. Because the hold-harmless provision applies to such claims, TECO retains a potential claim for contractual indemnification. Eller & Co. v.