Two Cases:
[…] Nov. 14, 2016) (finding no fraudulent joinder where the plaintiff [*18] pursued multiple insurers in the same action to recover for the same loss); Harvey v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., No. 14-80078-CIV, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 106524, 2014 WL 3828434, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 4, 2014) (finding no fraudulent joinder where the claims arose from the same accident and the same settlement negotiations).
In a final challenge, Travelers argues that the joinder of claims against PDI and Travelers in the same action violates Florida's "nonjoinder of insurers" statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.4136. (Doc. # 25 at 16-17). The nonjoinder statue provides, in relevant part:
It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
Travelers cites no authority, nor has the Court located any authority, to hold that non-compliance with a nonjoinder statute demonstrates "egregious" misjoinder under the Tapscott and Triggs line of cases.