Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] As plaintiff acknowledges, defamation claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(g); see also Amended Complaint at 10 (acknowledging two-year statute of limitations). But Plaintiff fails to acknowledge that the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the first publication of an alleged defamatory statement. See Wagner, Nugent, Johnson, Roth, Romano, Erikson & Kupfer, P.A. v. Flanagan, 629 So. 2d 113, 114-15 (Fla. 1993); Fla. Stat. § 95.031 ("[T]he time within which an action shall be begin under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues."); Fla. Stat. § 770.07 ("The cause of action for damages founded upon a single publication or exhibition or utterance ... shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the first publication or exhibition or utterance thereof in [Florida].").