Caton v. Stryker Sustainability Solutions, Inc., 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 181033 (C.D. Cal. May 12, 2015):
[…] Id. The Approval Order and FDA regulation 21 C.F.R. § 814.84 required Defendants to (1) provide the FDA with unpublished reports of data from any clinical investigations or nonclinical laboratory studies involving the Cormet or related devices; (2) provide the FDA with reports in the scientific literature concerning the Cormet; and (3) report adverse reactions "attributable to the [Cormet] that had not been addressed by the [Cormet's] labeling or had [*3] been addressed by the [Cormet's] labeling but [were] occurring with unexpected severity or frequency[.]" Id. ¶¶ 23-25; 21 C.F.R. §§ 814.82(a)(9), 814.84. In addition, Defendants were required to comply with 21 C.F.R. § 814.80, which states that "a device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device." SAC ¶ 27; 21 C.F.R. § 814.80. Finally, pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 820.90, the FDA required Defendants to "establish and maintain procedures to identify, document, evaluate, segregate, and dispose of" products if they did not conform to FDA requirements. SAC ¶ 32.