Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Statutes of repose, on the other hand, generally may not be tolled, even in cases of extraordinary circumstances beyond  [**8]  a plaintiff's control. . . . [A] statute of repose is a judgment that defendants should be free from liability after the legislatively determined period of time, beyond which the liability will no longer exist and will not be tolled for any reason.

Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The statutes pursuant to which Plaintiffs seek to bring their claims impose time limits on bringing an action. Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, states as follows:

   No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of [*13]  reasonable diligence . . . . In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

The Supreme Court has described this framework as a "1--year period after discovery combined with a 3--year period of repose." Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 360 (1991).