Hogan v. Jacobson, 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 9373 (6th Cir. May 23, 2016):
[…] JP Morgan Chase & Co., 508 F. App'x 429, 439 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting B & H Med., L.L.C. v. ABP Admin., Inc., 526 F.3d 257, 270 (6th Cir. 2008)). Although a finding of bad faith is not required for imposition of Rule 38 sanctions, "we [**15] will usually impose Rule 38 . . . sanctions only where there was some improper purpose, such as harassment or delay, behind the appeal." Barney v. Holzer Clinic, Ltd., 110 F.3d 1207, 1212 (6th Cir. 1997). 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides that "[w]here a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." It "is 'similar'" in application to Rule 38, Kempter v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 534 F. App'x 487, 493 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Waeschle v. Dragovic, 687 F.3d 292, 296 (6th Cir. 2012)), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1764, 188 L. Ed. 2d 610 (2014).