Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] See id. § 1603.214. There is no jury; the matter is decided by the ALJ, who must issue "findings of fact and conclusions of law," and must "order appropriate relief where discrimination is found." Id. § 1603.217(a).

The available remedies for a violation of GERA include not only equitable relief (including backpay), but also attorney's fees, compensatory damages, and interest. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-16b(b)(1) and 2000e-16c(e). A party aggrieved by the ALJ's ruling may administratively appeal to the Commission, see 29 C.F.R. § 1603.301. A party aggrieved by a final order of the EEOC may seek judicial review in a federal circuit court, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(c), which is to "decide all relevant questions of law and interpret constitutional and statutory provisions," and set aside the order if it is determined to be "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) not [*27]  made consistent with required procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence," id. § 2000e-16c(d).

In sum, GERA allows States to be sued in administrative proceedings.