Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Inewsource contends the exemptions cited by the trial court, for personnel [*2]  files ( 6254, subd. (c)) and the PRA's "catch-all" provision ( 6255, subd. (a)), are inapplicable. We agree in part, and therefore grant the petition in part, as we will explain.

***

DISCUSSION

I

 As an initial matter, we must consider inewsource's request for judicial notice, which includes requests inewsource made to the trial court (but for which the trial court issued no [*8]  ruling) and requests to this court in the first instance.[4] Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452." (Evid. Code, 459, subd. (a); see Lockley v.