Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] (People v. Daugherty (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 6.)

"The content of a writing may be proved by an otherwise admissible original." (Evid. Code, § 1520.) "'Original' means the writing itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it. [. . .] If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an 'original.'" (Evid. Code, § 255.)

Evidence Code section 1521 provides, in part: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).)