Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] RICO provides for civil and criminal liability against any person who conducts the affairs of an enterprise through "a pattern of racketeering activity." See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c), 1964. Establishing a "pattern of racketeering activity" requires at least two predicate acts of racketeering activity. See Williams v. Mohawk Indus. Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam). As relevant here, this list of predicate acts includes theft from an interstate shipment as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 659 and "fraud in the sale of securities." See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). However, pursuant to § 1964(c), a plaintiff may not rely upon "any conduct that would have been actionable as [*13]  fraud in the purchase or sale of securities" unless the alleged wrongdoer was criminally convicted in connection with the fraud.

Liberally construing the complaint, we find that Joseph alleged both theft and securities fraud as predicate acts.