Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] [citing K.S.A. 60-401(b); State v. Sexton, 256 Kan. 344, 349, 886 P.2d 811 (1994)]).

Other courts have addressed the admissibility of Internet evidence. Documents from electronic sources, such as the printouts from a website like Facebook, are subject to the same rules of authentication as other documents and may be authenticated through circumstantial evidence. See, e.g., Burgess v. State, 292 Ga. 821, 823(4), 742 S.E. 2d 464 (2013); Smoot v. State, 316 Ga. App. 102, 109(4)(a), 729 S.E.2d 416 (2012). K.S.A. 60-401(m) defines a "writing" as a "handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form or communication or representation, including letters, works, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof." Authentication of a writing is provided for in K.S.A. 60-464 and the writing may be admitted after presentation of "evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of its authenticity or by any other means provided by law." K.S.A. 60-464.