Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Importantly, both statutes incorporate the word "discovery," which the Merck Court identified as a term of art representing the discovery rule. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1) ("[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation." (emphasis added)), with 15 U.S.C. § 77m ("No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under [the Securities Act] unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of due diligence." (emphasis added)). Neither statute includes any language suggesting that the limitations period begins to run before discovery. Cf. Gabelli v.