In re Rothstein, , 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 11793 (11th Cir. June 12, 2013):
[…] Property can only be forfeited as proceeds, however, where the Government "establishe[s] the requisite nexus between the property and the offense." Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A). The Advisory Committee notes to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2 offer the money on deposit in a bank account as one example of "specific property" that requires such a showing***
. Where no such showing can be made, the Government must resort to the substitute asset provision of sections 1963 and 853, which provides that "the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant" where "as a result of any act or omission of the defendant," forfeitable property, such as proceeds, "has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty." 21 U.S.C. § 853(p). [Footnote 18. Section 1963(m) of Title 18 is substantively identical to 21 U.S.C. § 853(p).] The Government may seek forfeiture under this provision of property "up to the value of" commingled property. Id.