In re Rothstein, , 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 11793 (11th Cir. June 12, 2013):
[…] While the plea agreement and preliminary order of forfeiture both equivocate on the point, it seems to us from the surrounding documents that, in seeking the forfeiture of the law firm's bank accounts, the Government proceeded under the theory that the accounts comprised the proceeds of Rothstein's Ponzi scheme. We have said that proceeds of crime constitute a defendant's "interest" in property, United States v. Conner, 752 F.2d 566, 575-76 (11th Cir. 1985); for this reason, they can be forfeited in an in personam proceeding in a criminal case.
Though RICO does not define "proceeds," see 18 U.S.C. § 1961, the only other statutory provision that the Government has cited that makes reference to proceeds forfeiture, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), defines it as "property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto, and . . . not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense," 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A). Therefore, whatever money Rothstein obtained as a result of his criminal activity, and any property that can be traced to that money, is forfeitable.