Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Section 1962(c), in turn, makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate . . . commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity," and § 1962(d) makes it "unlawful for any person to conspire to violate" subsection (c). "Racketeering activity" is defined to encompass a variety of predicate acts that are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), including mail fraud, wire fraud, witness tampering, and bribery. A "'pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5).

"To have standing under civil RICO, [a plaintiff] is required to show that the racketeering activity was both a but-for cause and a proximate cause of his injury." Rezner v. Bayerische Hypo-Und Vereinsbank AG, 630 F.3d 866, 873 (9th Cir. 2010). See also Hemi Group, LLC v.