Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Commercial Litigation and Arbitration

Federal Officer Removal — Requirements — Private Entity Whose Employees Are “Federal Officers” for Purposes of Removal May Not Itself Remove under §1442

From West v. A&S Helicopters, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 120948 (W.D. Mo. Nov. 15, 2010):

B. Federal Officer Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442 The Federal Officer Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), allows removal to a federal forum of any civil or criminal action against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." The statute has long been interpreted to require four elements: (1) a defendant has acted under the direction of a federal officer, (2) there was a causal connection between its actions and the official authority, (3) the defendant has a colorable federal defense to the plaintiff's claims, and