Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] From Geismann v. Aestheticare, LLC, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 106545 (D. Kan. April 9, 2008):

***28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) requires defendant to effect removal by filing a notice of removal in the federal court. Subsection (b) of that statute mandates that defendant file the notice of removal within 30 days after receiving notice of the removable claim…. At any point during this 30-day period, defendant is free to amend the notice of removal…. After the expiration of the 30-day period, defendant may amend the notice of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." …

***

Section 1653 permits amendment of "incorrect statements about jurisdiction that actually exists, and not defects in the jurisdictional facts themselves." Daneshvar v. Graphic Tech., Inc., 237 Fed. Appx. 309, 314 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Newman-Green, Inc. v.