Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
[…] Commercial Litigation and Arbitration

It Turns Out That “Is” Actually Means “Is,” At Least Sometimes

From Judge Milton Shadur’s opinion for the Ninth Circuit in Guidiville Band of Pomo Indians v. NGV Gaming, Ltd., 531 F.3d 767; 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 13474 (9th Cir. 2008):

This appeal presents the single, seemingly straightforward question whether the word "is" really means "is," at least as that word is employed in 25 U.S.C. § 81. At the core of the present dispute, that statute requires the Secretary of the Department of the Interior ("Secretary") to approve any "contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years" before such a contract can be considered valid. Section 81(a) defines the term "Indian lands" in part as "lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for an Indian tribe" (emphasis added).

Appellant NGV Gaming Ltd. ("NGV") asks us to read Section 81 literally — as pertaining solely to contracts that implicate lands already held in trust by the federal government.